| Project/Area Number |
09420002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Ichiro Professor, the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law., 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90009837)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKA Kichimoto Associate Professor, the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law., 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (50175832)
EBIHARA Akio Professor, the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law., 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00114405)
HIGUCHI Norio Professor, the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law., 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30009857)
ITO Yoichi Associate Professor, the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law., 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (50201934)
チェン ポール 東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00179938)
寺尾 美子 東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20114431)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Comparative Law / Borderless Era / Globalisation / Families of Laws / Digitally Formulated Informations / Legal Data Bases / Internet / CD-Rom / 法情報 / 立体判例データベース / 法系(論) / 社会主義法(系) / 立法判例データベース / 比較法 / 外国法 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Gathering of fundamental books and documents in the field of comparative law. This was made from a principal point of view that comparatists of law must take into consideration not only legal institutions but also political, economical, social, historical and cultural data. 2. Researchs were made on two big axes, general and concrete. (1) Review of theories classifying families of laws. This subject constituted a final aim of our researches rather than direct object. Many useful knowledge and informations were obtained in this axis, but the result should be opened later upon further examinations. (2) Researches on practical uses of legal data bases and other digitally formulated informations on principal foreign laws. This research necessitated far more efforts, time and money than expectated and made major contents of our final report.