| Project/Area Number |
09420010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | DOKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Sumiko DOKKYO Univ. Law Dept. Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30117692)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Kazutaka SAITAMA Univ. Education Dept. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90182427)
NARUSHIMA Takashi NIIGATA Univ. Law Dept. Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90115056)
MAKI Masana SURUGADAI Univ. Graduate school of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50021879)
AOKI Kouji KOCHI Univ. Humanities and Economics Dept. Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10116999)
HAYASHI Kazuyoshi SAITAMA Univ. Education Dept. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70134327)
世取山 洋介 新潟大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90262419)
若穂井 透 日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30277660)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | bullying / sexual harassment / case of bullying / children / human rights / suicide as a result of bullying / YAMAGISHIKAI / 校則裁判 |
| Research Abstract |
The following has been clarified as a result of analysis of the bullying trials held in Japan these 3 years. First, obligation of the schools to make the bullying investigation has been an issue in dispute. It can be said that it is the second peak of school bullying problem, different from Nakano Fujimicho junior high school incident happened through 1984 to 1985 or Tokiwagi bullying suicide incident. Secondary, as a result of case study of rape incidents that the victims and assaulters are students, it proves that a new type of the bully trials is sexual harassment. Children abuse at YAMAGISHIKAI has not been brought to trial but it is an organized violence happened in a closed cult organization. This suggests a necessity of a new study of a relief of human rights of children separated from their parents.