| Project/Area Number |
09430001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | KOKUSHIKAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Shigekatsu KOKUSHIKAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF POLITICAL SCIENCE AND ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 政経学部, 教授 (10012139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Tetsuji MUSASHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (20147010)
TODA Soichi KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90244764)
KATOU Kunihiko WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (00233784)
YOKOUCHI Masao HOSEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BUSINESS, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (20166870)
SUGAHARA Yousin NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (50171129)
李 捷生 大阪市立大学, 経済研究所, 助教授 (50255634)
植村 高久 山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40168662)
松尾 秀雄 名城大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (10165772)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | ASIAN ECONOMY / MARKET ECONOMY / SOCIALIST MARKET ECONOMY / COMMUNITY / CHINESE NETWORK / ECONOMIC TYPOLOGY / ECONOMIC ORGANIZATION / STATE SYSTEM / 中国経済 / 商品交換経済 / 制度 / 国家 / 国有企業 / 企業家 / 株式会社 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to make clear various types of market economies in Asia. Asian countries are to be complex societies with particular and original histories, state system, nationalities, cultures, religions, social conventions, social value, and behavioral patterns. So the development processes of market economies in Asia are fairly different from those of Anglo-Saxon countries, where market economies have been developed by breaking up the traditional community and formed into a homogeneous societies. Formal freedom and equality govern in its society and individualism is the dominant principle. Therefore typical grasp is essential to examine the Asian market economies In this study, we researched about some problems on the Asian market economy from the point of typical diversity. First, we inquired theoretically and methodologically into the nature of Asian market economy. In this field, we took up next issues ; (1)influences of the globalization on the economic organization
… More
, (2)theories of socialist market economy, (3)differences between the Asian financial system and Anglo-Saxon financial system, (4)enterprise system reform of China in conjunction with socialist market economy, (5)reexamination in methodology of analyzing of East Asian market economy. Second, we examined empirically the macroeconomic characteristics of the Asian market economies. In this field, we took up next issues ; (1)formation of the Asian market economy under the world economic rule, (2)trade structure of Hong Kong SAR as a connecting position between Asia and the rest of the world, (3)Asian type of safety net and its feature, (4)significance of Chinese network. Third, we made some fact-finding studies about the enterprise system in East Asia. In this field, we took up next issues ; (1)research on the operation of the Japanese enterprise in People's Republic of China and Republic of China Taiwan District, (2)research on the reform of state-owned enterprise in People's Republic of China. Less