Information, Deregulation and Transformation of Japanese Style of Economic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09430002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Mitsuhiko  Chuo University Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (50055133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Masahiro  Tokyo University of Technology School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10225162)
FUJITA Minoru  Obirin University School of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90249178)
TOKUSIGE Masayuki  Chuo University Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10055238)
SHIGETA Sumio  Gifu Keizai University Faculty of Business Adinistration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50022182)
KINUKAWA Megumu  Kahoshima Keizai University Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10234311)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInformation Technology / Deregulation / Japanese Style of Economy / Globalization of Capitalism / 日本型経済システムの転換 / 情報ネットワーク / 資本主義のグローバル化 / 世界競争の激化 / 情報化 / システム不安定性 / 世界的金融危機 / グローバリゼーション / グローバルスタンダード
Research Abstract
For three years, We have researched how the recent globalization of the capitalist economy under the remarkable development of the information technology and the deregulation policies which have concurred with the globalization and become a worldwide tide, have changed characteristics of the Japanese economic system. On globalization based on the I.T. revolution, we have mainly studied the case of the computer industry which has applied the I.T. to the production and salesprocess. By application of it, the computer makers have been able to decrease the risk of the valueloss of their products and complete their worldwide systems of the production which are formed to be optimum. Next, on the deregulation policies, we have mainly argued on the present situations and problems of those of the Japanese financial system. Recently, it is often pointed out that the U.S. stock market is in a bubble condition. Under this condition, deregulation policies of the Japanese financial system may have the had effects which will make the financial property of the Japanese people easily flow into the U.S. stock market which will probably collapse in the big adjustment situation before long. From this view on the social long-term influence, we have argued how we should review the deregulation policies.