Study on the Relation between Technology and Economic Growth, Division of Labor or International Finance based on Technology Relation Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09430005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOMODA Fumio  Saitama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60116720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Osamu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Prof, 経済学部, 助教授 (40184527)
NARUSE Shigehiro  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Economics, Profssor, 経済学部, 教授 (20156003)
OISHI Yoshihiro  Meiji University, Faculty of Management, Profssor, 経営学部, 教授 (40168860)
TANAKA Sokoh  Tohoku University, Faculty of Economics, Profssor, 経済学部, 教授 (20094708)
KINOSHITA Etsuji  Fukuoka International University, profssor, 国際コュニケーション学部, 教授 (00037095)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsScience and Technology / Research & Development / Technology Transfer / Economic Growth / International Economics / Japanese Economy / International Division of Labor / International Finance / 科学技術論 / 科学技術政策 / 技術連関表 / 情報通信 / ネットワーク / 金融
Research Abstract
Facing to the new century, the pattern of economic growth is changing from the energy intensive mass production (= consumerism) to the information intensive small scale production of multi items new consumerism). International competitiveness is becoming to be determined by the capacity of adaption to this change. This leads to the dynamic change in international division of labor and international short term and long term capital movement is disturbing world economic growth. These like new phenomenons is attributed to innovations and technology transfer across the world. Especially, computer network established on remarkable progress of information-telecommunication technology plays decisively an important role.
In our project, we proposed technology relaion matrix as a tool which enables the influence of information-telecommunication technology and computer network on economic growth, international devision of labor and international finance.
First, technology relation matrix was arran … More ged from technoloy database such as INSPEC, PATOLIS and so. Second, according to this matrix, the fact that the change of economic growth pattern is enabled by information-telecommunication technology and computer network is cralified. Third, the relation between innovation and economic growth in Japan, United States, European Union and East Asian countries. In Japan, innovation system biased towards hardware development rather than software leads to the deiciency in computer network and this makes impossible the establishment of the information intensive small scale production of multi items. In United States, high ability in computer network enables new economic growth pattern named as "new economies" But this high performance in US may be inflated by the international capital movement. In European Union, inspite of the weakness in information-telecommunication technology and computer network, moneary union may promote the change in economic growth pattern. In China, restructuring in company system may cultivate the innovation ability. Less