Theoretical and empirical study on labor relations and supplier system in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09430006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAMII Yoshihiko  Faculty of Economics, Saitama University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90134329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Mari  Institute of Social Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50143524)
KANEKO Masaru  Faculty of Economics, Hosei University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20134637)
TAKEDA Shigeo  Faculty of Economics, Hosei University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60171641)
ASAO Uichi  Faculty of Humanities, Hirosaki University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70281912)
ENDO Koshi  Faculty of Management Science, Meiji University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20143521)
植田 浩史  大阪市立大学, 経済研究所, 助教授 (10213357)
野村 正実 (野村 正實)  東北大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20112138)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsthe theory of game / main bank / supplier system / personnel assessment / bargaining / labor union / "intellectual skill" / gender / 暗黙の契約 / 下請制度 / 春闘 / 知的熟練 / 全部雇用
Research Abstract
In the 1980s, how to understand the Japanese firm was the main focus of theoretical and empirical studies in economics. By applying the theory of game to "institutional analysis of the Japanese firm", Masahiko Aoki gained a dominant influence in this study field not only in Japan but worldwide. As he had no experience in empirical researches, he used empirical researches of Kazuo Koike and Banri Asanuma as supporting his theory of the Japanese firm. His theory seemed to be the best theory for explaining the marvelous competitive edge of Japanese firms in the bubble boom. But after the burst of bubble in the early 1990s, the neo-classical theory of market fundamentalism replaced the theory of Aoki. It happened not because the theory of Aoki was criticized theoretically and empirically, but because the Japanese economy turned into the worst-after-the-war recession and thus lost its brightness.
Our project team regards both the theory of Aoki and the market fundamentalism as theoretically and empirically wrong. As the first step to develop an alternative theory of the Japanese firm and economy, we examined the theory of Aoki and its empirical foundation. The three-year project was concluded with a report presented to the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture. The report begins with the paper of Takeda as introduction, then following papers examining skill formation, horizontal information structure, supplier system, incentives, bargaining structure. With publishing the report we finish theoretical and empirical examination on the theory of Aoki. We will organize a new project to criticize the market fundamentalism.