| Project/Area Number |
09430007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroki Institute of Social Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60162468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Keisuke Institute of Social Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30227889)
WADA Kazuo Department of Economics, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科経済学部, 教授 (20121478)
HASHIMOTO Juro Institute of Social Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60106888)
ISHIDA Hiroshi Institute of Social Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40272504)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Sub-contract management / Purchasing management / Long-term inter company / Company group / 継続的取引関係 / 外注管理 / 下請企業 / 取引関係 / 中小企業政策 |
| Research Abstract |
We examined how the sub-contract system in automobile industry and electrical machinery industry have developed in the 1950' and 1960' in Japan. Focusing on the final assembly maker of the automobile and electrical machinery industry, we studied how the such sub-contract system, that are observed today, have been formed from the 1950's through the 60's. We conducted the following researches. First, we reanalyzed from a new point of view the questionnaire survey regarding the purchase control that the Institute of Social Science at Tokyo University carried out in the 1950's (this data set, we compiled, will be disclosed to academic people). Second, we collected and analyzed the company documents concerning sub-contract management and purchasing management. Third, we interviewed the key persons in charge of the purchasing control in that time not only in the head office but also at the plant. Fourth, we carried but the interview with the key persons of the Materials Control Association and the Value Engineering Association who were in charge of teaching the staff of the purchasing control department in enterprise. Fifth, we studied the structure and function of the Roren, the federation of enterprise unions organizing group companies including the sub-contract companies using questionnaire survey. We reached the conclusions that institutionalization of the purchase control department in enterprise and the institutionalization of the subcontracting system is in reciprocal relationship (the grading system for sub-contract companies etc.).