"Industrial Welfare" and Social-Economic Structure : Japanese Characteristic from the view point of life-course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09430008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yasuro  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Humane Studies and Social Sciences, Prpfessor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20165195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Masanori  Kumamoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30271456)
TOYODA Kenji  Fukuoka Prefectural University, Faculty of Humane Studies and Social Sciences, Prpfessor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60244802)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIndustrial Welfare / Fringe Benefits / Social Policy / Aging Society / Company-ism / Social Security / 労使関係 / 企業主義的レギュラシオン / 企業内福利厚生 / 福祉国家 / 賃労働関係 / ライフコース
Research Abstract
We analyze the role of "indirect wage" (social security cost plus fringe benefits) in the reproduction of labor force. Our method is not to use the market-oriented theory but to analyze economic problem in the context of social institutions.
We show main results of our study below :
1. We clarify the Japanese characteristics of worker's way of life with international comparison of labor costs, namely "the company-ism" that means a social-economic system in which the company that workers belong is the main player.
2. We show world-wide diversity of mode of life-security of elderly people. The core of life security of elderly people consists mainly of income, health and care. Statutory and voluntary institutions take part in every field. Combination between them is diverse in countries and in ages. We study Japanese, French and German cases as examples.
3. We clarify both empirically and theoretically complemental roles of statutory and voluntary institutions in the mode of life-security. Empirical discourse is on French pension fund plan, German social insurance of care and German house policies. Theoretical discourse is on the social insurance and public policy.