国際労働力移動における地域ネットワークの形成と政策課題に関する国際比較研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09430010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiromasa  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10105869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hiromi  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40105854)
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50136355)
NISHIKAWA Dijiro  Hosei University, Honorary Professor, 名誉教授 (80061018)
MIYAWAKI Morihiko  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60190823)
YAMAMOTO Matori  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20174815)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInternational Labor Migration / Globalization / Foreign Worker / Nikkei Brazilian / Ethnic Business / Illegal Worker / Social Network / Multicultural Society / 移民・移住 / 日系人ブラジル人 / 多文化・共生 / 多民族社会
Research Abstract
The revision of the Immigration Control Act in June 1990 marked of a new stage in the evolution of the foreign worker problem in Japan. For the puroses of this reseach, foreign workers in Japan were divided into two categories : Nikkeijin (persons of Japanese descent) particullary from Brazil and Peru, and non-Nikkeijin, principally migrants from other Asian countries.
In 1997, the research concentrated on the employment and living conditions of Nikkei Brazilians in Japan. As well as visits to Japanese and ethnic businesses emplying Nikkeijin, a questionnaire survey was conducted in Ueda in Nagano Prefecture and Kosai in Shizuoka Prefecture. In 1998, the geographical scope of the research into the experience of Nikkei Brazilians was broadened to include Ota and Oizumi in Gunma Prefecture and interview surveys of non-Nikkei foreign woekers from Asia were conducted.
The results of the research showed a clear trend towards increasing length of residence and for foreigners to show a desire t … More o settle in Japan and, associated with this, a tendency for personal and social networks to expand. Despite the fact that many are over-stayers, foreugb workers frin Asia also show the same tendency towards increasing length of residence and the formation of networks with various support groups in Japan. Increasing length of residence is also associated with an increase in self-employment among foreigners, diversification of the industries in which they are involved, and a general shift from distribution type activities to manufacturing type activities.
In the first half of 1999, the results of the groups research activities into the circumstances of Nikkei and Asian foreigners living in Japan were published as a series of Working Papers. In the autumn of 1999, an international symposium, Globalization of Labor Mobility and Settlement Patterns of Migrants, was held. Papers were presented by distinguished overseas, by representatives of local NGOs, and by members of the project group detailing the findings of the group's research. The final output of the project includes the publication of a book entitled "Globalization of Labor Mobility (kokusai roudouryoku ido no gurobaru ka)" and of a research report submitted to the Ministry of Education. Less