Project/Area Number |
09430013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Akiko (1999-2000) Associate Professor, Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (90282706)
加納 啓良 (1997-1998) 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00134635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGISAWA Haruka Professor. Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20046121)
HAMASHITA Takeshi Professor, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (90126368)
KANO Hiroyoshi Professor. Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00134635)
SUGIHARA Kaoru Professor, Graduate School of Economics, Osaka University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60117950)
NAKAZATO Shigeaki Professor. Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30114581)
足立 明 北海道大学, 文学部, 教授 (90212513)
高橋 明雄 (高橋 昭夫) 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (90282706)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Bengal Bay / South Asia / Southeast Asia / Trade / Exchange of commodities / Cultural diffusion / Industrializaion / Seaborne networks / インド / バングラデシュ / スリランカ / ビルマ(ミャンマー) / インドネシア / 交易圏 / シャレマー |
Research Abstract |
Among various products of this joint research, this final report comprises the following three items : (1)A paper written by Akiko TAKAHASHI titled "Stateowned Sugar Industry and Peasants in Myammar" (in Chapter 1). (2)A paper written by Hiroyoshi KANO titled "Trade Relations between the Netherlands India and the British India in the Colonial Era : A View from the Trade Statistics of the Netherlands India" (in Chapter2). (3)Compilation of statistical tables and graphs on the external trade of the Netherlands India during 1908 and 1938(produced by Hiroyoshi KANO, in Chapter 3). The above two papers will also appear in Toyo Bunka(Oriental Culture)Vol.82, together with Kaoru SHIGEHARA's so far unfinished paper on the longdistance and local trade of the British India. This volume will be published in February 2002 by the Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo.