The decontrol and the restoration to the market economy after The World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09430014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo International University (1999)
The University of Tokyo (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
HARA Akira  Tokyo International University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70012127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASE Kazutoshi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Sciences, professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (20092588)
岡崎 哲二  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90183029)
山崎 志郎  東京都立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10202376)
金子 文夫  横浜市立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80114445)
柳沢 遊  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20174542)
加藤 新一  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30287007)
伊藤 武夫  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60018794)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPlanned economy / Demand and supply adjustmet plan / economic rehabilitation / Distribution system / Priority production / reconstruction and reorganization / Food corporation / reparation problem / 復興 / 戦後改革 / GHQ / インフレーション / 配給統制 / 統制解除 / 経済統制 / 占領政策 / ディレギュレーション / 朝鮮戦争 / 戦復改革
Research Abstract
To escape from the stagnation and the paralysis of economy owing to the destruction of the cities and the production capacities, new type of a control on the economy was exercised in postwar Japan. The control on economy for ten years exerted much influence on her economic system. In this study we made clear the control policies, during the economic reconstruction, and analyzed the changes in the economic system. Our conclusions are as follows.
(1) The market control policies such as the material mobilization plan during the War, the demand and supply adjustment plan after the War on purpose to use scarce materials effectively continued till 1970's modifying their forms.
(2) Irrational economic systems such as complex wholcsale transactions, troublesome scttlement system, parts and material dealing through the medium of brokers, were modified to the rational systems.
(3) Industrial organizations and labor unions became indispensable to the management of the policy.