Studies in the Socio-Economic Development of the Regional Cities in Modern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09430016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kaichiro  Mejigakuin University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90012997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIJIKATA Sonoko  Tokyo Univ., Graduate School of Educational, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50099909)
HAYASHI Yuichi  Kanazawa University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50143871)
TANAKA Shigehiro  Ibaragi University, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40091863)
YANAGISAWA Asobu  Keio University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20174542)
KANAZAWA Fumio  Yokohama National Univ., Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40161161)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsa regional city / a newly industrialized city / a modern city / the self-government of city / the administration and finance in city / the adminstrative elite / 地方財政 / 都市的公共性 / 地域経済 / 植民地都市 / 都市財政
Research Abstract
In this research we selected three cities, Kanazawa City, Shizuoka City and Mito City, as the typical regional cities that were already population centers at the time of the Meiji Restoration, and two cities, Kawasaki City and Kawaguchi City, as anewly industrialized cities developed after World War I., and analyzed the development of these cities. We based the following conclusions on this research.
1) The typial regional cities all share the following three characteristics. (1) Through the Opportunitiy of establishing prefectural administrative offices in these cities after the Meiji Restoration, the cities changed from castle towns (jokamachi) into modern administrative and commercial cities. (2) In the 1990-1910's three modern cities were established through both the maintenance of the urban infrastrcuture as well as the rise of the new merchants and administrative elite. (3) Finally, all three cities witnessed the rise of socio-economic middle classes and the development of urban problems after World War I.helped contribute to the transfiguration of these areas into present-day cities. At the same time, each of the cities has its own particular historical base, which influenced its development into a modern city.
2) For the new cities developed after World War I., we illuminated the development of their economies and municipal organization through examining growth of the scale of the city, the change in the lifestyles of the inhabitants, and the birth of labor problems that went along with it change to an urban area and industrialization. Both of these newly created cities developed industries base on their local strengths, however, we recognize great differences in such things as the character of their central industries, scale of their businesses population growth.
Although there are still additional questions which remain to be examined, we plan to publish a book based on this general summary in 2002.