Empirical Study of Information Stucure in Production and Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09430019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTakamatsu University (1998-2001)
Kagawa University (1997)
Principal Investigator
SETO Hiroaki  Takamatsu Univ. Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00035924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Michio  Kagawa Univ. Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70109148)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInformation structure, / Buyer-Seller, / Assembly manufacture, / Tier 1, / Tier 2, / Tier 3, / Automotive, / Consumer electronics, / Auto-dealer, / Wholesaler, / Information-oriented GANTT chart, / Processed food / Tier2 / サプライアー / 3ヶ月内示 / 2ヶ月内示 / 1ヶ月内示 / 確定発注 / 企業間投入・産出と情報 / 生産計画と情報 / 流通と情報 / 生産・流通における情報構造
Research Abstract
The authors present three findings.
(1) Concerning order to delivery between the assembly manufacturer (AM)-Tier 1, the fundamental relationship can be formalized in the following way : the AM places the order, which is concerned with specifications and quantities, for the production in week N with Tier 1 in week N-2.This fundamental relationship is applicable to the following manufacturers : North America-based American automotive AM (AAM), North America-based Japanese AAM, Japan-based Japanese top two AAM, Japan-based Japanese domestic electric washing machine manufacturers and the Japan-based Japanese notebook computer manufacturers.
(2) However, AMs other than the top two in Japan make a contract with Tier 1.They agree the number of days to be in synchronisation, which can be defined as the days needed for Tier 1 to deliver the products to the customer (i.e. the AM) if demand in the AM is changeable (specifically 3 days in 2001).
The same system of synchronisation has been used by a notebook computer manufacturer since the middle of 1997.If it takes Tier 1 longer than 3 days, it will take action based on the information-oriented Gantt chart, which has been developed by a Japanese iron and steel manufacturer. This chart is useful for determining two courses of action which can be taken.
(3) The information-oriented Gantt chart is useful in building a strategic relationship between Tier 1 and the AM, in reducing time and inventory for Tier 1, and reducing the cost of manufacture for AM, even if the demand in the AM is changeable. Although the chart has been developed to synchronise the iron and steel manufacturer's production with the AM in the automotive industry, and also in tin (which is the most fluctuating industry) and other industries, the authors believe it to be applicable to Tier 1 in the industries mentioned in (1).