Variable Aspects of Promotion to Starting Up Ventures and Problems of Management of Ventures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09430022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Koichi  Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,professor, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (20016455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASI Miki  Keio University, Faculty of Business and Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (30197181)
WATANABE Yukio  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00158669)
ITOH Koichi  Chiba University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce and Economics, 商経学部, 教授 (20095417)
YAMADA Motonari  Nagoya University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10158222)
MATSUNAGA Nobuaki  Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (80127399)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSmall Business / Venture / Transfer of Technology / City Depending on the Economic Power of a Big Company / High-technology / Entrepreneur / Alliance of Small Business / Corporate Default / 産業集積 / 企業家精神 / ベンチャーキャピタル / 企業用ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Based on the interview of last year and the shared information, all investigators drove their own studies following to their themes. Investigators discussed on their results at the three meetings and gave comments each other. We concluded that way of starting up ventures depends on the situations each venture faces. For example, policy of local government, local characteristics and the type of industry effect on the way of starting up ventures. Especially, economic blocks in Japan vary in frequencies of starting up ventures according to their industrial policies.
Ogawa viewed national policies carried by MITI.Takahashi reported relationships between innovation and starting up ventures. Also, Takahashi proposed the policy for small business considering these relationships. Minato pointed out importance of alliance between innovation-oriented and high-technological ventures. Mukoyama proposed a concept of "venture merchant" which means a retail oriented for a new type of retail seller. Watanabe gave a model of starting up of small business in cities whose central force is on a big company or a big factory. In these cities, excellent small business emerges when it learned technology and way oh management from bigger company or factory Yamada reported effects of economic structure and local political system on the state of new ventures in Tyukyo economic area. Matsunaga compared promotion policies of Japan and China. Finally, Furukawa pointed out the Japanese defective system of corporate default, and proposed new system which may promote new ventures.
These variable results to promotion to starting up of new ventures will contribute to following studies in this area.