The theoretical, descriptive, and empirical research on the mechanism of industrial innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09430023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2000)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (1997-1999)
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Ikujiro  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of International Business Strategy, Professor, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (30065437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKURA Seiichiro  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00158528)
REINMOLLER Patrick  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science Assistant, 知識科学研究科, 助手 (60293403)
UMEMOTO Katsuhiro  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Knowledge Science, Assistant Professor, 知識科学研究科, 助教授 (40114938)
AOSHIMA Yaichi  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 助教授 (70282928)
NISHIGUCHI Toshihiro  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (20270928)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInnovation / 企業内ネットワーク / 産業エンジニアリング / 知識創造 / 場 / イノベーションのケーススタディ / 企業家能力 / 流動性システム / 共進化モデル / モジュール / 技術者の流動性 / 企業間関係 / 半導体 / エンジニア
Research Abstract
We have developed the basic theory of innovation and conducted empirical research. The outcome of the research was published in several academic papers and books, including Nonaka, I.(George von Krogh, K.Ichijyo), Enabling Knowledge Creation, Oxford Univ.Press, 2000, Nonaka, I.and D.Teece (eds.), Managing Industrial Knowledge, Sage, 2001, and Nonaka, I.and T.Nishiguchi (eds.), Knowledge Emergence, Oxford Univ.Press, 2001.
We have also conducted systematic research on how Japanese companies are creating their knowledge. More than ten companies were studied and the results of the study will be published in 2001. A database on innovative activities of Japanese companies are under construction as well based on these case studies.
Further theoretical and empirical research was conducted to apply the knowledge-creating theory to public policies and regional knowledge creation.
We held conferences on international comparative studies of knowledge creation and innovation in California and Helsinki. The joint research with the University of California at Berkeley and the Center for Knowledge and Innovation Research at Helsinki School of Economics and Business Administration is still ongoing.
We are currently writing papers on how companies build networks within and across firm's boundary.