| Project/Area Number |
09430025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHIMA Motohiro (1999) Keio University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 教授 (60230116)
石田 英夫 (1997-1998) 慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (00051300)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANO Hitoshi Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (90237545)
UMEZAWA Takashi Kokushikan University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政経学部, 教授 (80143668)
ISHIDA Hideo Science University of Tokyo, School of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00051300)
NAKAHARA Hideto Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (60189016)
白木 三秀 早稲田大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80187533)
UCHIDA Masaru Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (50203542)
佐野 陽子 東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (10051210)
守島 基博 慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科, 助教授 (60230116)
八代 充史 慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 助教授 (40286620)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Creative research achievements / International comparative analysis / Multi-angled comparative study / R&D in Asian regions / Human resource management of scientists and engineers / Comparison of Researchers and Development engineers / Comparison of industrial research labs and public research labs / National Systems of Innovation / 流動化 / アジアとの国際比較 / 基礎研究と開発研究 / 創造的研究成果 / 研究者の年齢限界 / 情報交流 / 職務関与 / 競争的研究環境 / 基礎研究者 / 開発研究者 / 基礎研究と開発研究の比較 / 日本と外国の研究者の比較 / 研究成果 / 研究者の創造性 / ナショナルシステムオブイノベーション / コミットメントと満足度 / 経営のグローバル化 / 創造的基礎研究 / 研究業績 / R & D(研究と開発) / 研究者のキャリア開発 / 情報とコミュニケーション / 報酬とインセンティブ |
| Research Abstract |
We have done such research activities in fiscal year 1999 : (1) In France and Germany, we conducted questionnaire surveys of researchers. Our targets were 300 questionnaires to be collected in each country. But actually we collected less than 100 in France and 120 in Germany. (2) We have so far collected these numbers of questionnaires in the countries as follows ; 2200 in Japan, 760 in UK, 410 in India, 1200 in Korea, 510 in Taiwan. Based on these data, including French and German, we were engaged in international comparative analyses, comparisons of Researchers and Development engineers, and comparative analyses of industrial research labs and public sectors' research labs, since our survey data included public as well as industrial research labs in Indian and Taiwanese samples. (3) Through such multi-angled comparative analyses, we can now understand Japanese systems of R&D more clearly and can point out environmental conditions in which R&D scientists and engineers can achieve creative research performances more effectively. We are now also able to deliniate the Japanese National Systems of Innovation and to recognize opportunities and obstacles in the Systems to enhance creative research achievements. Because the surveys of R&D researchers in Asian countries are very scarce, our findings about the Asian R&D traits-similarlities and differences-can provide new insights into the National Systems of Innovation at large. (4) As our research results this year 13 articles appear in the special issue of Keio Studies on Organizational Behavior and Human Performance No.30. In our 3 years' study on R&D researchers and engineers, we have published over 30 papers in professional journals and in academic meetings and we expect more paper publications and presentations in domestic and international scenes.