New Paradigm for Multinational Enterprises and"Glocal"Social Contribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09430026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ENATSU Ken-ichi  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90088097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Kazuo  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Management, Assistant Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (00247248)
KISHIMOTO Toshio  Toyama University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80262492)
HASEGAWA Shinji  Waseda University, School of Social Science, Assistant Professor, 社会科学部, 助教授 (90218446)
SAKANO Tomoaki  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40139506)
OHTA Masataka  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00123068)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmultinational enterprise / paradigm-shift / corporate ethics / social contribution / world-standard / global network / グローバルネットワーク
Research Abstract
First of all, each member of this research project surveyed a number of existing studies to build a new model or theory on subject of these studies. After they reported the result of their studies at regular monthly meetings, they published their papers under the common theme, "Search for a New Frontier of International Business" in the journal, "Sekai Keizai Hyouron." The theme of individual members were as follows :
(1) Organization Design of Global Firms in the 21st century (Tomoaki Sakano), (2)New Trends of Global Competition(Toshio Kishimoto), (3)Multinational Enterprise(MNE) and Organizational Theory(Hideyuki Takenouchi), (4)Global NetworkStrategy and Organizational Learning(Toru Takai), (5)Globalization and Japanese Management Systems (Shin-ichirou Kasahara), (6)A New Trend in the International Transfer of Japanese Production Systems (Hisato Nakamura), (7)A New Tread in the International Transfer of Technology of MNE(Cheng-wen Lee), (8)Performance Evaluation in MNE(Mari Kobayashi), (9)A New Study of Global Corporate Culture(Kazuo Doi), (1O)A New Study of Cross Cultural Management(Masataka Ohta), (1l)The Environmental Problems of the Earth and MNE(Yoshiharu Kuwana), (12)Mechanism for Adjustment of Japanese MNE(Yasuhiro Saito), (13)A New Paradigm of Management Philosophy of Global Firms(Takeshi Fujii), (14)Globalization, International Alliance, and Keiretsu of Firms (Shinji Hasegawa), (l5)A Paradigm Shift in the Study of International Business(Ken-ichi Enatsu)
Members of this research project also carried out field work to grasp the present situation of Japanese companies. For example, one piece of field work was a research on "Glocal Social Contribution of Japanese Companies in Southeast Asia" which was conducted with about 3,000 Japanese foreign subsidiaries in Southeast Asia by a questionnaire survey. The results will be published in book form in the future.