Analysis and Construction of Recycling-oriented Industrial Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09430027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Katsundo  Ryukoku University, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40016308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Masaharu  Osaka City University, Business, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00168949)
OKUDA Kazushige  Otaru University of Commerce, Management, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (50152418)
OHASHI Kazumasa  Okayama University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10110248)
ISHIKURA Hiroki  Osaka Gakuin University, Corporate Intelligence, Associate Professor, 企業情報学部, 助教授 (30252472)
YURA Kenji  University of Electro-communications, Systems, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50158341)
中島 勝  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70029297)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRecycling-oriented industrial network / Industrial system / Manufacturing system / Recycling system / Flow of materials / Flow of information / 循環型産業システム / 価値の流れ / 再生材料 / 再生部品 / 再製品化 / 環境問題 / マニュファクチュアリング・エクセレンス / 産業ネットワーク / 産業連関分析
Research Abstract
A new concept of "recycling-oriented industrial network" was proposed in this research to prevent environmental hazards caused by manufacturing activities ; the results of the research are as follows.
(1)A way toward recycling-oriented industrial systems and networks was historically reviewed.
(2)Reproduction and reuse of products/parts/materials in the recycling-oriented industrial systems were discussed from the viewpoint of information flow, economic evaluation and engineering design. The challenging methodologies for the 21st century production were also discussed.
(3)A new recycling-oriented industrial system was analyzed from the viewpoint of material flow. Most used-parts that have not yet exceeded their specified life cycle can be recycled for renewal and reuse ; a mathematical model was constructed for determining the appropriate recycling procedure for parts/products. This system was also analyzed economically to promote recycling of wasted products.
(4)A product charge-compensat … More ion system was developed to promote recycling of wasted products by compensating the profit of disposal-treating com0panies for producing recycling and renewal parts/materials, and to enhance incentives for use of recycling and renewal parts/materials for manufacturing firms.
(5)The methodologies to construct the information flow were developed for effective recycling-oriented industrial systems and networks.
(6)The optimal price of post-consumption products in a recycling-oriented manufacturing system was analyzed, together with the optimal price set by a firm depending on the pricing by the competitive firms.
(7)A parts-mix in the manufacturing system for multiple-item production was analyzed by taking into consideration the merits and demerits of the usage of common parts over multiple products and special parts dedicated for individual products by minimizing the life-cycle cost consisting of production costs and recycling costs.
(8)An optimal balance between 'recycling ratio', 'cost', and 'energy consumption' applicable to real-life business environment was investigated. Less