Empirical and Realistic Research in Japanese Business Accounting to examine the Problems in Introducing International Accounting Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09430029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Nobumasa  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (90067661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUNJI Takeshi  OSAKA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF DISTRIBUTION AND SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 経営科学部, 教授 (30113145)
SUDA Kazuyuki  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (00171273)
SHIBA Kenji  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (40154231)
KIMOTO Keiichi  KANSAI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF COMMERCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 商学部, 助教授 (80205012)
TAKASU Norio  KINKI UNIVERISTY, FACULTY OF ECONOMIC AND COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商経学部, 教授 (70148732)
明神 信夫  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (50098216)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsINTERNATIONAL ACCOUNTING STANDARS / SYSTEM OF TRIANGLE / CONSOLISAITON ACOUNTING / DERIVATIVE / RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT COST / PENSION ACCOUNTING / TUREASURY STOCK / COST OF ACCOUNTING / 連結財務諸表 / 時価評価
Research Abstract
Our purpose is to compare the accounting conduct of prepare and use of accounting information in introducing international Accounting Standards (IASs), with special reference to realistic research, and to examine the direction of Japanese Accounting System. We researched the following order.
First year---realistic research to enterprises (preparer) of accounting information
Second year---realistic research to analyst (user) of accounting information
Third year---compare the result of enterprises with that of analyst
We made inquiries about common items (accounting system in Japan, consolidation accounting, finance commodity, pension accounting, research and development cost, treasury stock, information cost and general matter). Enterprises went through difficulties to cope with new accounting standards. We can see the difference of consciousness between enterprises and analyst, especially disclosure of information. Enterprises recognized sufficiency of information. But Analyst felt insufficiency of accounting information. Especially we can see the good example in on-balance issue of finance assets and liabilities concerning derivative transaction.
To complete this research, we established two groups. To make hypothesis of conduct and verify that hypothesis, we established empirical research group. And to research conduct according to changes of external factor, we established experiment group.