Differential operators of gradient type on symmetric spaces and representations of Lie algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30192793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUKAWA Youichi  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90241299)
SAITO Mutsumi  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70215565)
YAMADA Hiro-fumi  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40192794)
NISHIYAMA Kyo  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Of Int. Hum. St., Asso. Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (70183085)
HIRAI Takeshi  Kyoto Univ. Grad. School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70025310)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssemisimple Lie group / Harish-Chandra module / nilpotent orbit / differential operator of gradient type / multiplicity / generalized Whittaker model / discrete series / highest weight representation / 随伴多様体 / 四元数型対称空間 / Borel de-Siebenthal離数系列 / 一般化されたWhittaker模型 / 不変微分作用素 / エルミート対称空間 / Harish-Chandara加群
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to study the embeddings of irreducible Harish-Chandra modules into various induced representations of a semisimple Lie group, by using the invariant differential operators of gradient type on certain homogeneous vector bundles over the Riemannian symmetric space. The kernel of such a differential operator realizes the maximal globalization of the dual Harish-Chandra module, and the determination of the embeddings in question is reduced to specifying the equivariant functions in this kernel space.
First, the generalized Gelfand-Graev representations form a family of induced modules parametrized by the nilpotent orbits. Concerning the Harish-Chandra modules with highest weights for a simple Lie group of Hermitian type, the generalized Whittaker models associated with the holomorphic nilpotent orbits are specified. Namely, it is shown that each highest weight module embeds, with nonzero and finite multiplicity, into the generalized Gelfand-Graev representation attached to the unique open orbit in its associated variety. As for the unitary highest weight module, the space of the embeddings can be completely described in terms of the principal symbol of the differential operator of gradient type.
Second, we consider a simple Lie group of quaternionic type. The 0th n-homology spaces, or equivalently, the embeddings into the principal series, of the Borelde Siebenthal discrete series are described, by using the Schmid differential operator of gradient type. We find in particular that the n-homology space has exactly two exponents if the real rank of the group is not one.
Third, the relationship between the multiplicities in the associated cycles and the differential operators of gradient type are clarified for certain Harish-Chandra modules with irreducible associated varieties. The multiplicity can be written down by means of the principal symbol of a gradient type differential operator.