Algebraic Geometry of Plane Curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Fumio  Saitama University, Dept. of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40036596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Toshizumi  Saitama University, Dept. of Math., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90218892)
YANO Tamaki  Saitama University, Dept. of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10111410)
TAKAUCHI Kisao  Saitama University, Dept. of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00011560)
EBIHARA Madoka  Saitama University, Dept. of Math., Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (80213578)
SATOH Takakazu  Saitama University, Dept. of Math., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70215797)
SAKAMOTO Kunio  Saitama University, Dept. of Math., Professor (70089829)
GON Yasuro  Saitama University, Dept. of Math., Assistant (30302508)
OKUMURA Masafumi  Saitama University, Dept. of Math., Professor (60016053)
NAGASE Masayoshi  Saitama University, Dept. of Math., Professor (30175509)
ARAI Michio  Saitama University, Dept. of Math., Assistant (40008850)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsplane curve / rational curve / cuspidal curve / multiplicity sequence / quadratic transformation / place at infinity / projective equivalence / maximal multiplicity / 有理関数 / 特異点解消 / 重複度 / 代数曲面 / 変形 / 有理尖点曲線 / 巡回被覆 / 特異点
Research Abstract
The head investigator proved that for rational cuspidal plane curves of degree d, the degree d is less than or equal to the 3× the maximal multiplicity (Math.Ann. 285, (1989), 233-247). In the project, if the maximal multiplicity is equal to d-2, rational cuspidal plane curves are completely classified and the defining equations of the curves are determined (Osaka J.Math., 37, (2000), 405-415). As a corollary, it turns out that such rational cuspidal plane curves are transformable into a line by Cremona transformations. The systematic study of the effect of degenerate quadratic transformations on germs of plane curve singularities are used.
The head investigator published a book on algebra (The theory of Rings and Fileds, Kyoritsu, 1997). Based on new concept, the theory of rings and fields are written to the study of algebraic geometry.