| Project/Area Number |
09440008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Takao Department of Earth and Planetary Science, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40092324)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUMOTO Shin-ichiro Department of Earth and Planetary Science, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Associate Prof., 理工学研究科, 助教授 (90166033)
TSUJI Hajime Department of Earth and Planetary Science, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Associate Prof., 理工学研究科, 助教授 (30172000)
ISHII Shihoko Department of Earth and Planetary Science, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60202933)
KOBAYASHI Masanori Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60234845)
NAKAYAMA Chikara Department of Earth and Planetary Science, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Research Associate, 理工学研究科, 助手 (70272664)
黒川 信重 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70114866)
染川 睦郎 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70251600)
野口 潤次郎 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (20033920)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | polarized varieties / adjoint bundle / Kodaira energy / 対数構造 / 随伴線形系 / adjoint fibration / 対数偏極多様体 |
| Research Abstract |
The head investigator Fujita has classified non-singular polarized threefolds with Kodaira energy less than -1/2, and described precisely the structure of the adjoint fibrations. He further found out that the techniques of Kawachi-Masek in the study of base points of adjoint linear systems of normal polarized surfaces can be utilized also in the case of normal surfaces with Q-boundaries. Investigator Ishii has found a sufficient condition for minimal models of singularities of certain type to be obtained by a weighted blow up, and proved that nondegenerate hypersurface singularities have minimal, canonical and log-canonical models. She further found a counter example to a conjecture by Reid on a characterization of hypersurface rational singularities by weights, and showed the existence of simple elliptic singularies not of known type. She showed also various important properties of the set of possible values of the invariant - KィイD12ィエD1 of normal surface singularities. Investigator Tsu
… More
ji has established the theory of analytic Zariski decomposition, and constructed natural singular Hermitian metrics with positive curvature for line bundles. He applied this theory in the study of pluri-canonical systems of varities of general type and many problems including the abundance conjecture for minimal varieties of any dimensions. Investigator Mizumoto has showed that there are good Eisenstein liftings between certain spaces of (quasi)-automorphic forms. He further showed various properties of certain L-functions and non-regular Eisenstein series related to SL(2, Z). Investigator Nakayama has generalized classical theoris of etale cohomology to logarithmic structures. Further, he established basic theories of log geometry of complex analytic spaces, which was used to prove the degeneration of l-adic weight spectral sequences over arbitrary fields. Investigator Kobayashi has studied the behaviours of real algebraic varieties under blowing up, especially in case of embedded curves in real plane. He also constructed an explicit example of a Calabi-Yau threefold with certain elliptic fibration whose set of real points is a SUSY 3-torus. Less