Behavior of Zeta and L-functions and their arithmetic meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kohji  Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch. Math., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・多元数理科学研究所, 助教授 (60192754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch. Math., Prof., 大学院・多元数理科学研究所, 教授 (30168372)
TANIGAWA Yoshio  Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch. Math., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・多元数理科学研究所, 助教授 (50109261)
KITAOKA Yoshiyuki  Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch. Math., Prof., 大学院・多元数理科学研究所, 教授 (40022686)
KATSURADA Masanori  Keio Univ., Fac. of Eco., Assoc. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (90224485)
AKIYAMA Shigeki  Niigata Univ., Fac. of Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60212445)
木内 功  山口大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30271076)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRiemann zeta-function / Dirichlet L-function / Voronoi's formula / Divisor problem / Mean square / Asymptotic expansion / Rankin-Selberg L-function / Universality / Voronoiの公式 / Lerchゼータ関数 / ゼータ関数 / L関数 / 平均値定理 / Pisot数 / 二重ガンマ関数
Research Abstract
There is a strong analogy between the divisor problem (the evaluation of ΔィイD2aィエD2 (X)) and the evaluation of the remainder term EィイD2σィエD2 (T) in the mean square formula for the Riemann zeta-function ζ (S). The basic tools for the study of them are Voronoi's formula and Atkinson's formula, respectively. The results we have obtained on this topic are :
1. By using Voronoi's and Atkinson's formulas, we obtained the mean square formulas of the differences of ΔィイD2aィエD2 (X), or EィイD2σィエD2 (T), in short intervals. Also we proved similar results for the remainder term in the approximate functional equation for ζ ィイD12ィエD1(S).
2. We have studied the generalization to the cases with characters.
3. We showed the Voronoi-type formula for the Riesz sum of the coefficient of Rankin-Selberg L-functions, and proved their mean square formulas.
4. We developed the method of using Mellin-Barnes type of integrals, and established the usefulness of this method for the study of analytic continuation and asymptotic expansions.
Also, we could prove the joint universality for Lerch zeta-functions, and the universality of L-functions attached to modular forms.