Research on Periods of Algebraic Varieties and Hypergeometric Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masa-hiko  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80183044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Kyoichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10011678)
SASAKI Takeshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00022682)
NOUMI Masatoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80164672)
YOSHIOKA Kota  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40274047)
TAKAYAMA Nobuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30188099)
山田 泰彦  神戸大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00202383)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMirror Symmetry / GKZ Hypergeometric System / Calabi-Yau manifolds / Gromov-Witten invariants / Rational Elliptic Surfaces / Painleve equations / Spaces of Initial Values / Moduli spaces of Vector Bundles / Mirror 対称性 / GKZ 超幾何系 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / グロモフ・ウイッテン不変量 / プレポテンシャル / ベクトル波 / 化積分系 / ミラー対称性 / 湯川カップリング / GK2型超幾何微分方程式系 / カラビ=ヤウ多様体
Research Abstract
During the period of the project, we have investigated the following subjects and obtained the following results. (i)Mirror Symmetry Conjecture for Calabi-Yau manifolds, (ii)Counting Curves of higher genus in Rational Elliptic Surfaces, (iii)Lie theoretic aspects on Painleve equations, Algebro-geometric aspects on Painleve equations, GKZ hypergeometric systems and their Grobner deformations. As for (i), we have been studying Gromov-Witteninvariants for certain Calabi-Yau 3-folds and computed a part of A-model prepotentials by means of the theta function of the EィイD28ィエD2-lattice while their B-model prepotential had already calculated by GKZ hypergometric series. As a result, we have checked MSC mathematically for those cases. Developing further, in (ii)we have investigated counting problems of curves of higher genus in rational elliptic surfaces. We propose the holomorphic anomaly equation(HAE), which the prepotential should satisfy. By using the Jacobi's triple product formula and the relative Lefschetz decomposition, we have checked the prepotential satisfies the HAE.
As for the studies of Painleve equations ((iii)), our group have been developing Lie theoretic approach and algeblo-geometric approach, which clarify the relations among Painleve equations, the symmetry of Affine Weyl groups and the geometry of rational surfaces.