Theory of mixed motives and theory of scissors congruence groups of algebraic polyhedra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HANAMURA Masaki  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (60189587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masaaki  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (30030787)
KANEKO Masanobu  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (70202017)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChow groups / triangulated category / decomposition theorem / t-structure / twisted cohomology / Riemann's inequality / 混合モティーフ理論 / 代数多面体のscissors合同群の理論 / モチーフ理論 / モジュラー多様体 / 代数的サイクル
Research Abstract
In paper 1 the triangulated category of mixed motives over a field D(k) was constructed. This theory has been conjectured to exist since the early 1980's. The theory is expected have much application. In paper 2, the existence of an appropriate t-structure on D(k) has been studied assuming some "standard conjectures". I showed how to associate to a projective variety its motive, an object of D(k), in paper 3. We explored the motivic analogue of the "decomposition theorem" for the direct image of the constant sheaf under a proper map, paper 4. This includes the framework of motivic sheaves over an arbitrary variety.
In paper 5, Hanamura and M.Yoshida studied Hodge theory on twisted cohomology, and applied it to derive the analogue of Riemann's inequality.