Geomatric structure of Solvable Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHO Koji (1998)  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (10197634)
中屋敷 厚 (1997)  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (10237456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYASHIKI Atsushi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (10237456)
SATO Eiichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (10112278)
渡辺 文彦  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助手 (20274433)
趙 康治  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (10197634)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIntegrable system / KZ equation / Quantum Group / integral solution / twisted (co) homology / Riemann relation / rational variety / Fano variety / K2方程式 / 量子論 / ツイストされた(2)ホモロシー / Fano多様体 / 形状因子 / qクニズニク-ザモロジコフ方程式 / レベル零 / 相関関数 / 頂点作用素
Research Abstract
We mainly study Geometric structure of two dimensional integrable quantumn field theory.
It is expected that KZ equation at level zero should be a subsystem of Gauss-Maninn system associated with some family of algebraic curves. In fact, it is true in the case of equations associated with S/N.In these cases, the Riemann relations of algebraic curves should play essential roles in order to study the structure of solvable models. We obtain some interesting results concerning with the Riemann relations of algebraic curves between the twisted homologies and cohomologies.
It is also expected that the solutions of KZ equation at level zero can be expressed in terms of theta constants. If we deform these theta constants by introducing new parameters coming from the deformation of Jacobi varieties, we possibly find some relation between two dimensional integrable quantum field theory and the corresponding classical integrable systems. This study is closely related to modular forms, theta constants, Abel integrals and their classical relations. Though we cannot get any definite results yet, we get some results on Fano varieties with large dimensional rational varieties, which may have something to do with this field, and hope to contribute to these areas.
As the next stage of our study, we must further investigate the structure of solvable models of two dimensional integrable quantum field theory on a basis of results of algebraic geometry such as ones we obtained.