Zeta functions on weakly spherical homogeneous spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Fumihiro  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20120884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONAKA Yumiko  WASEDA UNIV. COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10153652)
ARAKAWA Tsuneo  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60097219)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordszeta function / functional equation / weakly spherical homogeneous space / local density / automorphic form / Koecher-Maass zeta function / Eisenstein series / prehomogeneous vector spaces / 二次形式 / p-進球関数 / Koecher-Maass級数 / Siegel保型形式 / Jacobi Eisenstein級数 / ゼ-ダ関数 / 球関数 / 球等質空間 / 対称空間
Research Abstract
1.Sato, the head investigator, studied the weakly spherical homogeneous spaces (WSHS for short) obtained from the prehomogeneous vector spaces (PV for short) (SpinィイD210ィエD2 × GLィイD23ィエD2, half-spin 【cross product】 ΛィイD21ィエD2), (SLィイD25ィエD2 × GLィイD23ィエD2, ΛィイD22ィエD2 【cross product】 ΛィイD21ィエD2) and proved the functional equations satisfied by Eisenstein series attached to the spaces, which is a joint work with T. Kimura of Tsukuba Univ. and his students. As an application we can calculate explicitly the Fourier transforms of the complex powers of relative invariants of the PV's above. This shows that the theory of WSHS is very fruitful, since the structure of these two PV's is very complicated and even the method of micro local calculus can not be applied to them. We also made several attempts to generalize the theory to WSHS of reductive groups other than the general linear group. The result is still unsatisfactory ; however several suggestive partial results have been obtained.
2.Hiron … More aka succeeded in calculating the explicit formula for spherical functions of spherical homogeneous spaces over p-adic fields in a rather general setting. Using the formula, she constructed the theory of spherical functions of the space of hermitian forms over unramified quadratic extensions of the base p-adic field and gave an explicit formula for local densities of hermitian forms. Moreover, jointly with Sato, she calculated local densities of quadratic forms over nondyadic p-adic fields explicitly in the most general setting ; the results can be extended to the space of hermitian forms over ramified quadratic extensions.
3.Arakawa studied mainly Koecher-Maass zeta functions attached to Siegel modular forms and obtained some results including the following : (a) a generalization of Koecher-Maass zeta functions to Jacobi forms, (b) an explicit expression of the Koecher-Maass zeta function attached to the Nagaoka Eisenstein series of weight 1 of degree 2, which is obtained from p-adic Siegel Eisenstein series. Less