Geometric Study of Complex Dynamical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHISHIKURA Mitsuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Asociate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (70192606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJII Masato  Hokkaido Univ., Dept.of Math., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20251598)
TANIGUCHI Masahiko  Kyoto University, Depy.of Math., assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50108974)
UEDA Tetsuo  Kyoto University, Depy.of Integrated Human Sci., prof., 総合人間学部, 教授 (10127053)
USHIKI Shigehiro  Kyoto University, Depy.of Human & Env., prof., 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10093197)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCpmplex dynamical systems / Julis set / Mandelbrot set / Fractal / Chaos / Teichmuller space / Renormalization / ジョリア集合 / 力学系 / エルゴード理論
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied theory of one-dimensional and higher dimensional complex dynamical systems and related real dynamical systems.
Results in one-dimensional dynamics : A new proof for the real quadratic polynomial family, by reducing it to the strong contraction of certain self-map of the universal Teichmuller space. A reproduction of the Abel functions for parabolic fixed points via Ecalle's theory of resurgent functions. The properties of eigenvalues and eigenfunctions of complexified Ruelle-Perron-Frobebius operator. Proof of the topological completeness of decorated exponential famillies. Proof of the monotonicity of the real polynomial family x^<2n>+c via an action onto the cotangent space of Teichmuller space.
Results in higher dimensional dynamics : We completely determined completely invariant subvarieties of holomorphic mappings of P^n. A construction of a new critically finite holomorphic mapping of P^n. The existence of absolutely continuous invariant measure (wrt Lebesgue measure) for certain real expanding map in higher dimension.
Numerical experiments : We studied the bifurcation of complex dynamical systems, Julia sets, renormalization and the universality phenomena, via various numerical experiments on computers.