Research for manifolds with conformal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Yoshihiko  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70028223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSE Takashi  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30215107)
AKUTAGAWA Kazuo  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80192920)
SHIOHAMA Katsuhiro  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Sci. & Engin., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20016059)
INOGUCHI Jun-ichi  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Sci., Assist. Prof., 理学部, 助手 (40309886)
YAMADA Kataro  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10221657)
高倉 樹  中央大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30268974)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsconformal structure / conformally flat hypersurface / conformally flat manifold / statistical manfold / conformal-projective transformation / constant mean curvature surface / harmonic map / surface with harmonic inverse mean curvature / 共形平坦 / 射影平坦 / シンプレクティック多様体 / CMC-H曲面 / 超曲面 / ループ群 / ペックルント変換 / シンプレクティック / 展開写像 / トーラス作用
Research Abstract
1. Conformably flat hypersurfaces. We studied conformally flat, hypersurfaces in the space forms of dimension 4, and found a good structure on the 4-dimensional standard sphere for each hypersurface. According to the structure, the set of conformally flat hypersurfaces is divided into three classes : the parabolic class, the elliptic class, and the hyperbolic class. We showed that the classes are invariant under conformal transformations of the sphere and the respective class consists of conformally flat hypersurfaces constructed by surfaces of constant curvature in one of the 3-dimensional space forms : the Euclidean space, the hyperbolic space, or the sphere.
2. Conformal-projective transformations of statistical manifolds. In this study, we obtained the following result : A conformal-projective transformation of a statistical manifold leaves all umbilical points and the skew-symmetric component of the Ricci curvature of any hypersurfaces ; moreover, this property characterizes the co … More nformal-projective transformations when the dimension of the statistical manifold is greater than 2. We also found a tensor field that is invariant under any conformal-projective transformations and that reduces to the conformal curvature tensor if the underlying statistical manifold is a usual Riemannian manifold.
3. A representation formula of surfaces with constant mean curvature (CMC surfaces) in a 3-dimensional space form and their Gauss map. The existence problem of harmonic maps was studied in the case where the destination is a non-complete Riemannian space with non-positive curvature unbounded from below. In this situation, we showed tile existence and the uniqueness theorems of harmonic maps for a Dirichlet problem at infinity. As an application, we constructed CMC surfaces in the 3-dimensional hyperbolic space form.
4. An extension of the class of CMC surfaces from the viewpoint of the theory of integrable systems. We defined surfaces with harmonic inverse mean curvature (HIMC surfaces) in the 3-dimentional space forms, and showed that there exists a correspondence among the HIMC surfaces similar to the Lawson correspondence, one of the features of the class of CMC surfaces. We also studied the relation between the class of HIMC surfaces and the class of H-surfaces, which is an extension of the class of CMC surfaces from the variational viewpoint. As a result, we proved that HIMC surfaces are obtained from the gauge-theoretic equation for H-surfaces with a certain condition of reduction. Less