Differential equations on homogeneous spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Toshio  Graduate school of Mathematical Sciences, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50011721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Itaru  Graduate school of Mathematical Sciences, Univ. of Tokyo, Ass. Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (70180081)
MATSUMOTO Hisayoshi  Graduate school of Mathematical Sciences, Univ. of Tokyo, Ass. Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50272597)
ODA Takayuki  Graduate school of Mathematical Sciences, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (10109415)
SHIMENO Nobukazu  Graduate school of Mathematical Sciences, Univ. of Tokyo, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (60254140)
KOBAYASHI Toshiyuki  Graduate school of Mathematical Sciences, Univ. of Tokyo, Ass. Prof., 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (80201490)
落合 啓之  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (90214163)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshomogenneous space / representation theory / invariant differential equations / spherical function / integrable system / Poisson transform / semisimple Lie group / hypergeometric function / 不変微分作用素 / 超幾何微分方程式 / 完全積分可能系 / 対称空間 / 超幾何関数
Research Abstract
1. We generalized the classical Capelli identities to the case of minors and proved that the operators defined by the identities give the generators of the system of differential equations which characterizes the degenerate series of GL(n). Moreover we studied differential operators in the form of poweres of matrices of Lie algebra and generators of the system of differential equations characterizing any degenerate series of classical Lie groups. We proved that the equations characterize the image of Poisson transforms of the space of functions on various boundaries of classical Lie groups.
2. We defined general hypergeometric function on a real semisimple Lie group G. Using this Capelli identities, we studied intertwining operators between degenerate series of GL(n) and proved that when they correspond to Radon transforms on real Grassmannians, they give generalization of Gelfand's hypergeometric functions and their natural interpretation form the vie point of representation theory. We also characterized the image of Radon transformation on real Grassmaninans in terms of differential equations.
3. We studied the multiplicity of the representation of a real semisimple Lie group G contained in a induced representation of G from a representation of a closed subgroup H of G. We obtained its good estimate from both sides and got a necessary and sufficient geometrical condition for (G, H) so that the multiplicity is finite or uniformly bounded. Here we assume the reductibity of H in the case when the dimension of the representation of H is infinite. For example, if G = U(p + 1, q) and H = U(p, q), the multiplicity of any holomorphic discrete series representation of G in the represenation induced from any irreducible admissible representaion of H is at most one.
4. We constructed all the higer integrals of the completely integrable quantum system invariant under the action of a classical Weyl group.