STUDIES ON D-MODULES DERIVED FROM CONFLUENT HYPERGEOMETRIC DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Hideyuki  Ochanomizu University Dept. Math. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50111456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Katsunori  Kyushu University Dept. Math. Prof., 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (00176538)
ASAMOTO Nariko  Ochanomizu University, Dept. Inf. Sci. Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90222603)
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  Ochanomizu University, Dept. Inf. Sci. Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10220667)
TAKAYAMA Nobuki  Kobe University Dept. MAth. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30188099)
KIMURA Hironobu  Kumamoto University Dept. Math. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40161575)
三宅 正武  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70019496)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsConfluent hypergeometric function / Irregukar singular / Irregularity / Asymptotic expansion / Period relation / Intersection theory / Divergent solution / Airy function / 合流超幾何方程式 / D加群 / 不確定特異点
Research Abstract
1. Calculation of cohomology groups of solution complex of D-modules defined by confluent hypergeometric differential equations with values in the sheaves of germs of formal power-series ring and formal power-series ring with Gevrey order, by using projective resolutions of the D-modules similar to Koszul complex, which was invented by suggested information from 'KAN(a system' of computational algebraic analysis) made by Takayama
2. Asymptotic expansions of restrictions of generalized Airy functions by using relations between confluent hypergeometric functions with particular parameters and generalized Airy functions
3. Approximation formulas of coefficients of divergent solutions by using a vanishing theorem in asymptotic analysis in several variables
4. Constructionf of theory of intersection on the complex projective line for homology and cohomology groups defined by connections which are regular singular or not, and quadratic relations satisfied by confluent hypergeometric functions, as an analogue of period relations, by applying this theory.