Geometric Study of Complex Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hirotaka  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60023595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Junjiro  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Mathematical Science, Professor, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (20033920)
IWASE Junichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70183746)
ISHIMOTO Hiroyasu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90019472)
TOMARI Masataka  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associat, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (60183878)
KODAMA Akio  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20111320)
高信 敏  金沢大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40197124)
森下 昌紀  金沢大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40242515)
菅野 孝史  金沢大学, 理学部, 教授 (30183841)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvalue distribution theory / uniqueness theorems / automorphic form / algebraic group / adele geometry / isolated singularity / automorphsm group / CR-invariant / 代数的退化定理 / 一意性問題 / 複素線型微分方程式 / ラングの予想 / 正則自己同型群 / アデール幾何学 / ポアンカレー予想 / 正則曲線の一意的定理 / ア-デル幾何 / CR-不変計量
Research Abstract
Head investigator Fujimoto studied value-distribution-theoretic properties of meromorphic maps of C^n into P^N(C) and gave some new results as their applications.
He showed that, for 3N +1 hyperplanes H_j's in P^N(C) located in general position, there exists at most two meromorphic maps f of C^n into P^N(C) such that the inverse images f^<-1>(H_j)'s, which are counted with multiplicities truncated by two, coincide with given divisors D_j's. He also proved that, for 2N +2 hyperplanes H_j, in P^N(C) located in general position, there is some positive integer l_0 such that, if two meromorphic maps f and g of C^n into P_N(C) have the same inverse images counted with multiplicities truncated by l_0 for each H_j, then f and g are algebraically degenerate.
He also studied uniqueness range sets for meromorphic functions on C, namely, sets S with the property that the condition f^<-1>(S) = g^<-1>(S), counted f, g on C.For a finite set S = {a_1, a_2, ・・・, a_q}, he considers the polynomial P(w) : = (w - a_1)(w - a_2)・・・(w - a_q) and assumes that the derivative P(w) has k distinct zeros d_1, d_2, ・・・, d_h. He showed that, if k <greater than or equal> 4, q > 2k + 6, P(d_l) * P(d_m) for l * m and SIGMA_l P(d_l) * 0, then S is a uniqueness range set. He also gives some other sufficient conditions for a finite set to be a uniqueness range set.