Topological theory of local systems having irregular singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HARAOKA Yoshishige  Faculty of Science, Kumamoto University Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30208665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHWAKI Shin-ichi  Faculty of Science, Kumamoto University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50040506)
KOHNO Mitsuhiko  Faculty of Science, Kumamoto University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30027370)
KIMURA Hironobu  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40161575)
KAMIMURA Yutaka  Tokyo University of Fisheries Faculty of Fisheries Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50134854)
TAKADA Yoshikazu  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70114098)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshypergeometric function / confluent hypergeometric function / irrgular singularity / twisted homology / twisted cohomology / rigid local system / arrangement of hyperplanes / accessory parameter / fwisted homology / accessary parameter / 振動積分 / 外積構造 / 交点理論 / Vanishing cycle
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to study the topological structure of integral representations of confluent hypergeometric functions, and to clarify the relation between the topological structure and the analytic behavior of the functions.
When the local system corresponding to the integral is defined over a 1-dimensional space, we have constructed good bases of twisted (co) homology group. Since we have constructed them by confluence, the twisted Riemann's period relation for regular singular hypergeometric functions can be extended to ones for confluent hypergeometric functions.
On the relation between twisted cycles and asymptotic behaviors of functions given by the integral over the cycles, we noticed that, if a cycle which give a pure asymptotic behavior suivives in the process of confluence, the cycle after confluence also will give a pure behavior. Using this understanding, we can evaluate several connection coefficients and global behaviors for confluent hypergeometric functions.
For local systems defined over multi-dimensional spaces, we have constructed bases of twisted (co) homology groups by using the exterior power structure. We noticed that the asymptotic behavior of a function given by a vanishing cycles can be discribed by functions corresponding to degenerate arrangements of hyperplanes.
The study of confluent hypergeometric functions corresponding to degenerate arrangements of hypersurfaces will be substantial in future, and they will be closely related to rigid local systems and GKZ hypergeometric functions.