Theory and applications of viscosity solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hitoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (70102887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Yoshihito  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Mercantile Marine Science, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (50031456)
GIGA Yoshikazu  Hokkaido University, Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70144110)
MOCHIZUKI Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80026773)
ISHII Katsuyuki  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Mercantile Marine Science, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (40232227)
KOIKE Shigeaki  Saitama University, Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90205295)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsviscosity solutions / Hamilton-Jacobi equations / degenerate elliptic equations / curvature flow / optimal control / stochastic optimal control / homogenization / semicontinuous viscosity solutions / ガウス曲率流 / 確率微分方程式 / 不変領域 / 摩耗のモデル / Lax-Hopfの公式 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / ハミルトン・セコビ方程式 / ダイナミック・プログラミング
Research Abstract
The results obtained are summarized as follows. 1. We introduced a method of constructing an approximate feedback control for state-constraint control problems via viscosity solutions of the corresponding Hamilton-Jacobi equations. 2. The uniqueness and existence theorem due to Barron-Jensen on semicontinuous viscosity solutions of Hamilton-Jacobi equations is a fundamental tool in characterizing value functions in optimal control when the value functions are semicontinuous. We established a theorem similar to the Barron-Jensen theorem in Hilbert spaces. 3. We considered the Hamilton-Jacobi equation in ergodic control and gave a characterization of the existence of viscosity solutions of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation through a kind of value function of the corresponding ergodic optimal control. 4. In the Barron-Jensen theory of semicontinuous viscosity solutions the convexity of Hamiltonians is a key assumption. We introduced a notion of semicontinuous viscosity solution for Hamilton-Jacobi equations with non-convex Hamiltonian for which nice uniqueness and existence properties hold. 5. We studied the solvability, uniqueness, smoothness of solutions of Bellman equations in risk-sensitive stochastic control as well as the relation between its singular limit and a differential game. 6. We introduced a geometric approximation scheme for Gauss curvature flow of a convex body and proved its convergence. 7. We proved the equivalence between the invariance of a controlled stochastic differential equation with respect to a compact set and the restriction property to the compact set of viscosity solutions of the corresponding Bellman equation. 8. We studied the waiting time phenomena for Gauss curvature flow of a convex set and proved that if two principal curvatures vanish at a point on the initial surface then the waiting time of the point is positive.