Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Elliptic Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Mitsuharu  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30119656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hitoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70102887)
TANAKA Kazunaga  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20188288)
YAMADA Yoshio  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20111825)
SAKAGUCHI Shigeru  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50215620)
SUZUKI Takashi  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (40114516)
林 仲夫  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30173016)
堤 正義  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70063774)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPartial Differential Equatiion / Elliptic Equations / Parabolic equations / Calculus of Variation / 非線形 / 分散型方程式 / 漸近挙動 / 発展方程式 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / 非線形放物型方程式 / 臨界ソボノフ指数
Research Abstract
Elliptic Equations (1) Concerning the equation (E) - △u = |u|ィイD1q-2ィエD1u x ∈Ω, u(x) = 0 x ∈∂Ω we obtained the following results.
Let Ω = RィイD1NィエD1\BィイD2R1ィエD2, BィイD2RィエD2 = {x ∈ IRィイD1NィエD1 ; |x|【less than or equal】 R }, 2ィイD1*ィエD1<q< +∞ (2ィイD1*ィエD1 is the critical exponent for Sobolev's embedding HィイD31(/)0ィエD3 (Ω) ⊂ LィイD1qィエD1 (Ω) ), then (E) admits a radially symmetric solution in HィイD11ィエD1 (Ω) ∩ LィイD1qィエD1 (Ω). This fact has been conjectured from the duality between bounded domains and exterior domains.
(II) Consider the equation : (E)ィイD2λィエD2 -△u = λu + |u|ィイD1q-2ィエD1u x ∈Ω, u(x) = 0 x ∈∂Ω (1) Let Ω = ΩィイD2dィエD2 × λRィイD1N-dィエD1, (ΩィイD2dィエD2 is a bounded domain in IRィイD1dィエD1), q = 2ィイD1*ィエD1, d【greater than or equal】 1, N 【greater than or equal】 4, then for all λ ∈ (0, λィイD21ィエD2), λィイD21ィエD2 = infィイD2v∈HィイD31(/)0ィエD3 (Ω)ィエD2‖∇ィイD2uィエD2‖LィイD42ィエD4ィイD12ィエD1/‖u‖LィイD42ィエD4ィイD22ィエD2 > 0, (E)ィイD2λィエD2 has a nontrivial solution, which gives a generalization of the well-known result of … More Brezis-Nirenberg to unbounded cylinders. (2) Let Ω = ΩィイD2dィエD2 x RィイD1N-dィエD1 and let ΩィイD2dィエD2 be a d-dimensional annulus. ・ If q 【greater than or equal】 NィイD2dィエD2 = 2 (N -d+1)/(N-d+1-2) , then (E)ィイD2λィエD2 admits no nontrivial weak solution.
・ If q < NィイD2dィエD2, then (E)ィイD2λィエD2 admits a nontrivial weak solution.
These results reveal the fact that the d-dimensional symmetry reduces the effective dimension by (d-1).
(III) Consider (E)ィイD21ィエD2 -Δu + u = a(x) |u|ィイD1q-2ィエD1u + f(x) x ∈ IRィイD1NィエD1, 2 < q < 2ィイD1*ィエD1 o < a(x), |a(x) - 1| 【less than or equal】 CeィイD1λ|x|ィエD1, λ > 0 It is shown that if ‖f‖ィイD2H-1(RィイD1NィエD1)ィエD2 is sufficiently small, then (E)ィイD21ィエD2 has at least two positive solutions. Furthermore, we found that for the case where f = 0 and q < 2ィイD1*ィエD1 is close enugh to 2ィイD1*ィエD1,the multiplicity of positive solutions depends upon the topological property (su as category) of the set {x ∈Ω ; u(x) = maxィイD2x∈ΩィエD2 }.The analysis of this phenomenon will be an interesting subject to study in future.
Parabolic Equations (I) It has been well known that weak solutions of porous medium equations enjoy the Holder continuity. However, the existence of smooth (local) solutions has been left as an open problem for long time. Otani-Sugiyama gave an affirmative answer to this open problem, by developing the LィイD1∞ィエD1-energy method, which was introduce by themselves to show the local existence of WィイD11,∞ィエD1-solutions for more general doubly nonlinear parabolic equations. This is the most fascinating result among our results obtained in this reseach project.
(II) It was left as an unsolved problem to determine the asymptotic behabiour of solutions of (P) uィイD2tィエD2, -Δu = |u|ィイD12ィイD1*ィエD1-2ィエD1u x∈Ω, u(x) = 0 x∈∂Ω. To this problem, the following partial answer was obtained. 「Let Ω = {x ∈ RィイD1nィエD1 : |x|< 1 } and the solution u (x.t) be positive, radially symmetric and monotone decreasing with respect to r = |x|. Then u blows up in a finite time or becomes a global solution and satisfies the following property : 「There exists a sequence {tィイD2nィエD2 } such that |∇u (x,tィイD2nィエD2)|ィイD12ィエD1 - CoィイD1δィエD1(0) (u - x), |u (x,tィイD2nィエD2)|ィイD12ィエD1 - CoィイD1σィエD1(0) (u - x). 」 This result give some information about the problem above to some extent. However, since strong technical condtions are assumed. We need further in vestigation to solve this problem in a natural setting. Less