Mathematical studies on spatial and temporal patterns in reaction-diffusion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INABA Hisashi (1998-1999)  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (80282531)
柳田 英二 (1997)  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80174548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Katsuo  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助手 (90114529)
YAMADA Michio  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90166736)
YANAGIDA Eiji  Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (80174548)
NINOMIYA Hirokazu  Department of Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Ryukoku University, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (90251610)
MIZOGUCHI Noriko  Department of Mathematics, Tokyo Gakugei University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00251570)
堤 誉志雄  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10180027)
三村 昌泰  広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (50068128)
飯田 雅人  岩手大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (00242264)
稲葉 寿  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80282531)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsreaction-diffusion system / nonlinear partial differential equation / stability analysis / activator-inhibitor system / singular limit analysis / blowup of solutions / free boundary / modeling / 興奮-抑制系 / 興奮-柳制系 / 歪勾配系 / 自己相似解 / 有限時間爆発 / バクテリヤコロニーモデル / スペクトル法 / 非線型放物型方程式 / 特異極限 / 爆発
Research Abstract
Concerning the above research project, we obtained the following results.
(1) We carried out the study on skew-gradient systems, which are a generalized activator-inhibitor systems. When a steady state is characterized as a min-max point of an energy functional, we showed that the steady state is stable regardless of parameter values. We also make clear the relation with the so-called Turing instability.
(2) We carried out numerical simulations on a model equation which describes a spatial pattern formation observed In a colony of some bacteria. It is shown that such spatial patterns appear as a history of the process.
(3) Two-species competition system is a main problem in the theory of mathematical ecology. We gave a mathematically rigorous verification for the fact that the system reduces to a Stephen -type free boundary value problem in a singular limit where the competition rate is infinitely large.
(4) The Gierer-Meinhardt system is a mathematical model for the morphogenesis in Mathematical biology. We studied stability of spiky stationary patterns, and gave some criteria for the stability and Instability.