Numerical analysis of the chaotic bahavior of the free boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hitoshi  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80203298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Hideo  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80274265)
OKAMOTO Hisashi  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40143359)
IKEDA Tsutomu  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50151296)
NISHIURA Yasumasa  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00131277)
TAKEUCHI Toshiki  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30264964)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfree boundary / chaos / PVM / pattern / spectral method / bifurcation / phase separation / reaction-difusion / 高精度 / 任意精度 / 無限精度
Research Abstract
In the term of the project (three years) many results are obtained. Important results are shown as follows.
1. Development of numerical methods for analysis of chaotic phenomena.
The group of Tokushima Univ. developed a method for analysis of chaotic phenomena in free boundary problems.It is based on numerical methods, so it is general. Moreover, it has a surprising feature that attractors in the infinite-dimensional solution space can be approximated arbitrarily. This means the method connects theoretical analysis and numerical analysis, therefore it enhances development of theoretical and numerical researches.
2. A proposal of a free boundary problem with attractors.
The group of Tokushima Univ. proposed a one-dimensional free boundary problem with some parameters. It has exact solutions for special values of the parameters, so it is covenient for the check of the method and programs. Various attractors are found numerically.
3. Analysis of the pattern.
Nishiura solved self-replicating dynamics of the dissipative system. He also revealed the minimizer of the system which describes the pattern formation of the diblock copolymer has the fine structure with the meso-scale. Sakaguchi proposed a model to formation of colony patterns by a bacterial cell population. From numerical simulation various patterns are observed in spite of the simplicity of the model.
4. Development of fast numerical computation and its application.
The group of Tokushima Univ., Ikeda and Okamoto developed methods for fast numerical computation in the environment of parallel computing offered by PVM. These methods enabled large-scaled numerical simulation of free boundary problems or fluid mechanics. Some new phenomena were found.