Fractal and Stochastic Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAMAE Teturo  Osaka City Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80047258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAN Kenichi  Osaka City Univ., Associated Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (70110856)
IMAYOSHI Yoichi  Osaka City Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30091656)
KOMATSU Takasi  Osaka City Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80047365)
伊達山 正人  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 講師 (10163718)
藤井 準二  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 講師 (60117968)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfractal / weighted substitution / colored tiling / homogeneous cocycle / self-similar process / 0-entropy / deterministic Brownian motion / 自己相似確率過程 / O-エントロピー / 0-エントロピー
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied among all a deterministic version of the Ito calculus.
Deterministic Brownian motions are stochastic processes with noncorrelated, stationary and strictly ergodic increments having 0-entropy and 0-expectation. The self-similarity of order 1/2 follows from these properties. Such processes have a lot of variety and have different properties. It is not the case of the Brownian motion where the process is characterized as a process with stationary and independent increments with 0-expectation and standard variance.
Among the deterministic Brownian motions, the simplest one is the N-process (N_t ; t∈R). We consider a process Y_t=H (N_t, t), where the function H(x, s) is twice continuously differentible in x and once continuously differentible in s and H_x(x, s)>0. The function H is consisered completely unknown except for these properties. We want to predict the value Y^c from the observation Y_J : ={Y_t ; t∈J}, where J=[a, b] and a<b< c. We proved that there exists a estimator Y_c such that
<<numerical formula>>
as c↓b with the following C (b) as the constant in O ( ) :
<<numerical formula>>