The origin of diversity of extrasolar planets formation of giant gasous planets and orbital evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Kiyoshi (1999)  Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10025455)
井田 茂 (1997-1998)  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60211736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMORI Hiroyuki  Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (30262257)
WATANABE Seiichiro  Department of Earth and Planetary Physics, University of Nagoya, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50230967)
IDA Shigeru  Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60211736)
田中 秀和  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (00282814)
大槻 圭史  山形大学, 理学部, 助手 (00250910)
中澤 清  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10025455)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssolar system / jovian planets / terrestrial planets / extrasolar planets / protoplanetary disk / orbital stability / celestial mechanics / numerical simulation / 系外惑星系 / ガス惑星 / ガス円盤 / 木星軌道 / 惑星形成
Research Abstract
About 30 extrasolar planets have been discovered since 1995. They would be giant planets like Jupiter and Saturn in the Solar system, because the present detection method limits planet mass that can be detectable. About half of them have very short orbital period (shorter than that of Mercury), while the other half have large orbital eccentricity. We have tried to explain the diversity of the extrasolar planets by generalizing the standard theory of the Solar system.
This year, we investigated the formation of giant planets and their orbital stability more deeply. Giant planets are formed as follows a solid core with about 10 earth masses accretes from planetesimals and gas of a protoplanetary disk is captured by strong gravity of the core to form massive envelope. We investigated
(1) the dependence of formation of a solid core on mass of a protoplanetary disk,
(2) time scale of gas infall onto the core, and
(3) orbital stability of giant planets in the protoplanetary disk.
Regarding (1), we found that in a massive protoplanetary disk, gas giant planets can be formed in inner region. Regarding (2), we found that gas infall can start at less massive core mass than so far considered, but the time scale of gas infall is rather long. Regarding (3), we found that gas drag generally stabilizes the orbits, but the effect is weak if separation distance between the planets is smaller than some critical value. From these results, we conclude that generalization of the standard theory of the Soalr system to different mass protoplanetary disks would account for the diversity of the extrasolar planets.