Studies of active galaxies by high spacial resolution 3D spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduator of Sc., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80000850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduator of Eng., School Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40312384)
SUGAI Hajame  Kyoto Univ., Graduator of Sc., Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50291422)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords3D spectroscopy / Microlens array / Fabry-Perot / Seyfert galaxies / Interacting galaxies / LINER / 三次分光 / 活動銀河 / 大光度赤外線銀河 / 星形成 / ライナー / イメージングファブリペロー干渉計 / チャージシャフリング / LINER銀河 / セイフィート銀河 / 星形成活動 / イメージングファブリプロ-観測 / スペクトロネビュラグラフ観測
Research Abstract
We have been make importance of tridimensional spectroscopy, i.e., (taking data cube of two spacial dimension and wavelength dimension) for study of active galaxies. For this purpose, we previously developed Kyoto-3D I which has an integral field mode with a microlens array and imaging Fabry-Perot mode. Further, we have developed Kyoto-3D II, the second version, with which high resolution tridimensional spectroscopy of resolution 1" or less at telescopes in Hawaii. This instrument will be mouted on the Subaru Telescope in several months.
As to observational study, Seyfert galaxies have been observed with the Kyoto-3D at the 188cm telescope of the Okayama Astrophysical Observatory. In NGC4151, type 1 Seyfert, outflow of ionized gas from was detected and possible inflow of neutral gas was suggested. In NGC1068, type 2 Seyfert, extended distribution of low inoization gas was found.
Effects of galaxy interaction to nuclear and starforming activities have been also examined observationally. In this study, we have found an interacting galaxy showing the most powerful starforming activity harbours the most luminous Seyfer nucleus.
Further, we have started study on galaxies of low nuclear activities in order to examine to what low level of activity the unified hypothesis of the active galactic nuclei hold. In this work, many LINER have been observed in line emission and continuum as well. The data will be veru usuful for further study general nature galaxies of low level activities.