Far-Infrared Spectroscopic Study of Interstellar Medium and Star-formation Rate in the Galactic Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takao  ISAS, Space Astrophysics, Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (20202210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Hidehiro  ISAS, Space Astrophysics, Research Fellow, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (30301724)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi  ISAS, Space Astrophysics, Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (40135299)
MATSUMOTO Toshio  ISAS, Space Astrophysics, Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (60022696)
KAWADA Mitsunobu  Nagoya Univ. Department of Physics, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (50280558)
SHIBAI Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ. Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70154234)
広本 宣久  郵政省通信総合研究所, 光技術研究室, 室長
奥田 治之  文部省宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (50025293)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGalactic Center / Far-Infrared Spectroscopy / Far-Infrared [CII] line / balloon-borne telescope / Star-Formation Rate / Photo-dissociation Region / Inter Stellar Matter / Inter Stellar Radiation Field / 星生成 / 遠赤外〔CII〕線 / [CII]スペクトル線 / 遠赤外線 / 気球望遠鏡 / ファブリペロ-分光器 / オブティカルジャイロ
Research Abstract
We made large-scale survey observations of the far-infrared [CII] spectral line from the Galactic plane, and found that the [CII] line is anomalously weak toward the Galactic center. We attribute this weakness to the soft interstellar radiation field in the Galactic center region. If it is the case, our observations suggest that the current star-formation rate in the Galactic center region is relatively low.
In order to check the above suggestion, we planned high spatial observations of the [CII] line emission from the Galactic center using the TIFR (TATA Institute of Fundamental Research, India) 1m balloon-borne telescope, and made the first observation with this system successfully during the campaign in 1999. We could not observe the Galactic center in this campaign, but we are now planning to observe the region on the basis of the experience gained during this campaign.
We also observed the Galactic center region with the space-borne telescope ISO (infrared Space Observatory). Although we could not observe the whole region, we could cover the whole far-infrared region spectroscopically, and this observation is complement with balloon-borne observations.
We also made theoretical calculations of far-infrared emission from photo-dissociation regions to interpret the above observations.