Study of Active Phenomena in the Solar Chromosphere and Corona using High-Speed Microlens-Array Spectrograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Yoshinori  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Solar Physics Associate Professor, 大陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (50171111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Department of Astronomy Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80000850)
IMAI Hideki  National Astronomical Observatory, Norikura Solar Observatory Associate Professor, 乗鞍コロナ観測所, 助教授 (10012874)
ICHIMOTO Kiyoshi  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Solar Physics Associate Professor, 大陽物理学研究系, 助教授 (70193456)
SHIMIZU Toshifumi  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Solar Physics Assistant Professor, 太陽物理学研究系, 助手 (60311180)
HANAOKA Yoichiro  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Radio Astronomy Associate Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (10238040)
宮下 正邦  国立天文台, 乗鞍コロナ観測所, 助手 (50209904)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTridimensional Spectroscopy / Microlens-Array / Solar Flare / Line Profile Analysis / Cloud model / 3次元同時分光
Research Abstract
A technique to produce a spectrum of each spatial elements in an extended, two-dimensional field is called tridimensional spectroscopy (two dimension in space and one in wavelength). This research has realized, for the first time, solar tridimensional spectroscopy and applied it for the observations of solar active phenomena. The technique was already applied for the night time observations, but, not for the solar observations because of limitation in small field of view, spatial and spectral resolution. In this research, we could overcome the problems, using large format microlens-array with which we found the solution optimizing Those observing parametars. We showed that the scientific advantages of this technique for studies of localized and transient solar surface phenomena such as flares, because light from the full extent of the structures is sampled simultaneously. The technique has also advantages in being incorporated into high resolution imaging techniques such as adaptive optics or post-facto image processing, and into polarimetric observations easily. In addition, (1) It was shown that we can totally use existing telescope-spectrograph system, simply replacing a slit with the microlens-array and inserting a few optical componentents. (2) Data from this technique can make both monochromatic images and line profile analyses such as the cloud model fitting in two-dimensional field.