| Project/Area Number |
09440095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Motohide NAOJ, Opt-IR Div., Associate Prof., 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 助教授 (00260018)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIFU Norio NAOJ, Director, 台長 (50011630)
HAYASHI Saeko NAOJ, Hawaii Obs., Research Associate, ハワイ観測所, 助手 (90183912)
TAKAMI Hideki NAOJ, Opt-IR Div. Associate Prof., 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 助教授 (00270455)
NISHIMURA Tetsuo NAOJ, Hawaii Obs., Professor, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (90260017)
伊藤 洋一 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, COE研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | 赤外線 / 系外惑星 / 褐色矮星 / コロナグラフ |
| Research Abstract |
How do the planets form? What is the origin of our solar system? Is it unique? In order to answer these questions, it is not enough to study our solar system alone and we need to detect and characterize planetary systems outside our solar system. Encouraged with the recent INDIRECT discoveries of extrasolar planets, the next step should be their DIRECT detection. The aim of this research is the development of a stellar-coronagraph combined with the adaptive optics and its application to the direct detection of giant planets. It is also aimed to conduct infrared surveys in order to detect unique targets for extrasolar planets detection. We have successfully completed the instrument development and its first light has been obtained at the telescope. Our infrared surveys in star forming regions have brought a serendipitous discovery of a number of young brown dwarfs and even isolated free-floating planets. Both instrument development and the scientific results have been published in the literatures as well as being introduced in major newspapers.