| Project/Area Number |
09440097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSUBARA Tetsuro University of Tsukuba, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 物理学系, 講師 (10195852)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIZUMA Toshiyuki Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Reseaecher, 関西研究所, 研究員 (50282299)
HASHIMOTO Yokio University of Tsukuba, Department of Physics, Lecturer, 物理学系, 講師 (50189510)
FURUNO Kohei University of Tsukuba, Department of Physics, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (40015772)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Gamma-ray / odd-odd nuclei / linear polarization / 原子核構造 / ガンマ線直線偏光 / ゲルマニウム検出器 / 高スピン |
| Research Abstract |
Nuclear structures in odd-odd nuclei are known to be complex including many low lying levels which could emit lower energy gamma-rays than 100 keV. For determination of parities for those levels five-segmented germanium detector has been developed as a gamma-ray linear polarimeter. The geometry of the five-segmented detector was designed to be compact which can be used with our germanium detector array. Test experiments of in-beam gamma-ray measurements were carried out to measure sensitivity of linear polarization of the five-segmented germanium detector. Gamma-rays of M1 and E2 transitions emitted from ィイD1127ィエD1Ba and ィイD1178ィエD1W nuclei were measured. On the other hand, in our calculation, four-segmented system shows better characteristics as a linear polarimeter than the five-segmented one. For more systematical study of odd-odd nuclear structure in cesium isotopes, we re-examined ィイD1120ィエD1Cs and ィイD1122ィエD1Cs. As results of the analysis of gamma-gamma coincidence measurements, the structures in those nuclei are rather consistent to the previous reports.