Generation of photon beams by the laser-Compton scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tohru  Hiroshima Univ., ADSM, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (50253050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINUMA Masataka  Hiroshima Univ., ADSM, Research Assoc., 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助手 (00294512)
ENDO Ichita  Hiroshima Univ., ADSM, Prof., 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (90033894)
堀口 隆良  広島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40033899)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLaser-Compton scattering / Power build-up cavity / Nonlinear Compton scattering / photon-photon collider / レーサー / コンプトン散乱 / X線 / レーザコンプトン散乱 / レーザー / 電子線 / 光子光子衝突形加速器 / 広島大学VBL電子周回装置
Research Abstract
・The experimental system, consisting of the election beam monitor, laser optics and the photon counter, for the laser-Compton scattering was constructed at the 150MeV electron ring facility at Hiroshima university. The test experiment was performed in July 1999 and February 2000.
・A prototype of the laser power build-up cavity was constructed and tested. It achieved the power build-up factor of about 1,500. The vacuum chamber to install the cavity into the electron ring was prepared and will be installed FY2000.
・The experiment for the observation of the nonlinear Compton scattering has been performed at the Institute of Laser Engineering in Osaka University. The setup has been completed and the test experiment to observe the Compton scattering in linear region was successful. The nonlinear Compton experiment is expected in FY 2000.
・A simulation study for the feasibility of top quark detection in a photon-photon collider was performed. It was found that we can expect about 1,000 event in a year with the photon-photon collider. The results was reported in two international workshop, LCWS99 Spain, May 1999 and e-e- workshop USA, December 1999.