| Project/Area Number |
09440108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Takao Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90037200)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70172434)
MITARAI Shiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00108648)
SUGIMITSU Tsuyoshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70037216)
GONO Yasuhisa Kyushu University.Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50016127)
MORINOBU Syunpei Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50016078)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Accelerator mass spectrometry (AMS) / PIXE / Inverse PIXE / fluorescence X-ray / Cs sputtering ion source / tandem accelerator / Beam buncher / TOF / PXD / K-X線 / ビームパンチャー / ビームチョッパー / スパッタリングイオン源 / Inverse PIXE / ジャンピング法 |
| Research Abstract |
For application of the inverse PIXE method to 36C1-ANS and for establishment of a new X-ray detection AMS method, several technical developments have been done 1 Detection efficiency of 36C1 by projectile X-ray measurement A thin Ti metal foil(0.9 mg/cm^2) target was bombarded with 35C1 and 328 beams(energy range of 80 MeV -20 Mev) from the Kyushu University tandem accelerator. High Cl KX-ray yield of about 0.5 for one Cl-ion injection at beam energy of 80 - 70 MeV has been confirmed by KX-ray measurements of Cl, S, Ti atoms using a high resolution Ge-detector. 2 construction of a multi-sample Cs sputtering ion source An AMS dedicated Cs sputtering ion source with a sample changer, which can mount 24 samples, has been constructed. 3 Measurement of target Thickness using 241Am Sources A precise measurement method of thin foil thickness has been developed with the fluorescence X-ray analysis technique by irradiation of the radiation(gamma rays, X rays and alpha rays) from 241Am source. In process of the measurement, it has been found that X-ray detection utilized alpha particles from RI source is very useful not only for thin thickness measurement but also as a portable PIXE system.