Test of QCD from measurement of the lifetime ofπィイD1+ィエD1πィイD1-ィエD1 atoms using a fast topological trigger system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaaki  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40013388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUTCHI Fujio  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40121537)
SHINO Kazuo  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (20092231)
YOSHIMURA Yoshio  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50013397)
CHIBA Masami  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Physics Department, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (60128577)
小林 茂治  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00039273)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsπィイD1+ィエD1πィイD1-ィエD1 Atoms / Scifi detectors / Si-Strip detectors / dE / dx detectors / CHPT / Low-noise fast preamp / Test of QCD / Siストライプ検出器 / dE / 低ノイズ高速前置増幅器 / カイラル摂動論 / 低ノイズ高速前置増中器
Research Abstract
Test of the quantum chromodynamics (QCD) is important in order to discover and phenomena beyond the standard model of elementary particle physics. Although QCD is known to hold pretty well at high energies, test of QCD at low energies is not easy since calculation has to be carried out without using perturbative method due to the large coupling constant in Lagrangian. We have planned an experiment, called DIRAC, of measuring the decay lifetime of πィイD1+ィエD1πィイD1-ィエD1 atoms to πィイD10ィエD1πィイD10ィエD1 at CERN PS to test the predictions of CHPT, the effective theory of QCD at low energies, to an accuracy of 5%, and started data-taking in 1999. In this experiment, it is important to detect precisely two minimum-ionising particles at short distances (<5-6 mm) within 100 ns after the occurrence of the event. We developed necessary fast Scifi and dE/dx detectors for position and dE/dx measurements, respectively. While we detect πィイD1+ィエD1πィイD1-ィエD1 pairs coming from dissociation of πィイD1+ィエD1πィイD1-ィエD1 atoms in DIRAC, direct detection of decay πィイD10ィエD1πィイD10ィエD1 should have a merit for improved experiment in future. So, we also carried out R&D for fast, heavy and radiation-hard scintillators for excellent g-ray detectors.
1. Scifi-detectors and fast triggering electronics were successfully constructed and are now in use.
2. We have succeeded in developing (1) Si-detectors (64x64mmィイD12ィエD1 in size, 300μm thick and read-out at a step of 1-2mm), (2) charge preamplifier with decay time of 100-240 ns and ENC of 3000e, and (3) shaping amplifier of gain 50 and pulse width of 50 ns. This will replace the present dE/dx detectors of plastic-scintillato strips from 2001.
We have made significant improvement in heavy, fas and radiation hard scintillators such as PbWOィイD24ィエD2, GdィイD22ィエD2SiOィイD25ィエD2:Ce, etc.