Phenomena of Atomic Proximity Field induced by Atomic Force Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Masaru  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Sci. Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90011650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Ryo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Sci. Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20282717)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsatomic force microscopy / solid surface / nano structures / scanning disspative force microscopy / graphite / 摩擦力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Atomic resolution has been achieved by the non-contact atomic force microscopy (ncAFM) in ultra high vacuum, and several experimental groups are observing very clear atomic scale images of surfaces. Therefore we aimed in the present work, elucidation of the mechanism of ncAFM and development of the quantitative analyses method of the images from the first-principles theory. To elucidate the mechanism, it is necessary to understand how the oscillation frequency is influenced by the nonoliniear interaction between the tip and the surface, as well as the net force and its microscopic distribution and the effect of the dissipation. In this year we developed the theoretical simulation method based on the first-principles calculation of the tip-surface interaction force, which is mathematically transformed to the frequency shift forming the image with the help of the 2-dimensional Fourier expansion method. The theory is applied to Si(111)7x7, and Si(111)√3x√3-Ag surface and compared well with experiments. Furthermore theory of the noncontact dissipasive force microscopy is developed. This method is found to be suitable to detect nano-mechanical properties of the atoms/molecules and nano-structures on surfaces. Even the idetification of the atoms can be expected by this method, using the different disspation depending on the atomic mass.