INVESTIGATION OF RIGIDITY PERCOLATION, MEDIUM-RANGE STRUCTURES AND FRACTON IN MULTI-COMPOUND GLASSY SEMICONDUCTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURASE Kazuo  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Prof., 理学研究科, 教授 (50028164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Osamu  Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido Univ. Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30239024)
INOUE Koichi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Associate Prof., 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (50159977)
WANG Yong  Graduate School of Science, Osaka Univ. Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (30294143)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChalcogenide / Raman scattering / low frequency / Rigidity percolation / Self-organization / Nano-separation / Localized phonon / non equilibrium / カルコゲナイド / ラマン散乱 / フラジリティ / フラクトン / フォトルミネッセンス / ガラス転移 / 共有結合ガラス / フォノン / 平均配位数 / リジディティ・パーコレーション / リジディティーパーコレーション
Research Abstract
We have presented a comprehensive study of the roles of nanoscopic structural units in chalcogenide glasses in relaxation behaviors around glass transition temperature, structural changes toward crystallization, electronic structures around band-tails, and relaxation processes of photoexcited carriers.
First, we have shown that the variation of Se_n (n>2) chain segments essentially determines relaxational behaviors of networks. We have also shown that the compositional dependence of resonant Raman spectra is explained by the variation in lengths of the Se_n chain and the CST chain. Second, we have found that intrinsic inhomogeneity in Ge-Ge ethan-like units, Se-Se bonds, and fragments similar to β-GeSe_2 can cause significantly different macroscopic structural changes in GeSe_2 glass. Finally, we have demonstrated that threefold-coordinated Se atoms forming Se-Se bonds play a key role in the photoinduced structural change and the dynamics of photoexcited carriers in GeSe_2 glass.