Time-domain coherent phonon spectroscopy and dynamics of structural change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09440119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Shin-ichi  Department of Applied Physics, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20029226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISODA Kenji  Department of Applied Physics, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90243188)
MIZOGUCHI Kohji  Department of Applied Physics, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10202342)
HARIMA Hiroshi  Department of Applied Physics, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00107351)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscoherent phonons / femotosecond pulse laser / plasmon LO-phonon coupled mode / ultra fast dynamics / semiconductor / semimatal / semiconductor superlattice / フェムト秒パルスレーザー
Research Abstract
We have constructed a system for measurement of high frequency coherent oscillations of phonons and electrons in solids, using Ti : sapphire pulse lasers with 〜 ten femtosecond duration. The characteristics of the constructed system has been evaluated by measurements of the coherent phonons in various materials and the SHG signals. The pulse duration of 16fs and reflectivity change (ΔR/R) of the order of 10-7 have been obtained. Using this system we were able to measure the coherent phonons in Ge with a good S/N ratio, which was so far difficult to observe them. We have examined coherent phonons in semimetals, superlattices, semiconductors, semiconductor- and semimetal-and materials which undergo phase transition.
The results of our studies are as follows :
(1) We have found from a comparison of the Raman and coherent phonon spectra that the decay of the coherent phonons is mainly governed by the energy relaxation and that the contribution of the pure dephasing is very small in Bi.
(2) Fo … More r Bi/Sb superlattices, we have first observed coherent oscillations of optical modes confined in the constituent layers, Bi-Sb interface modes, folded longitudinal acoustic modes. The deviation of the observed frequency of the coherent folded modes from the calculated ones is attributed to elastic anomaly in very thin Bi layers.
(3) We have produced pulse trains using spatial modulation filters and a grating pair and experimentally proved that the control of the amplitude of the coherent phonons and the selective excitation of specified phonon modes are possible for Bi/Sb mixed crystals.
(4) We have first observed both the upper and lower branches of coherent LO-phonon plasmon coupled modes in GaAs and InP. We also determined carrier density dependence of coupled-mode decays and discussed the dynamics.
(5) The coherent oscillations of folded longitudinal acoustic phonons are observed in GaAs-AlAs superlattices. We have obtained a clue for understanding the generation and detection mechanisms for the coherent phonons.